Asian Grand Prix 2017 (1st, 2nd & 3rd leg – Fixture and Results)
24 Apr 20171st Leg - Jinhua, China 2nd Leg - Jiaxing China 3rd Leg - Taipei City, Chinese Taipei

Asian Grand Prix 2017 (3rd Leg)-Taipei City, Chinese Taipei – updates

Asian Grand Prix 2017 (2nd Leg)- Jiaxing China

China TimeSL TimeEventHeat/Group
18:4016.10Women’s Shot PutFINALTharika Fernando
18:4516.15Men’s Javelin ThrowFINALSumedha Ranasinghe , Waruna Lakshan Dayaratne
19:3017.00Women’s 100mGroup ARumeshika Rathnayaka
20.0017.30Men’s 100mGroup AHimasha Eashan
20:1517.45Men’s Triple JumpFINALSanjaya Jayasinghe
20:1517.45Women’s 800mFINALGayanthika Abeyratne, Nimali Liyanarachchi
20:3018.00Men’s 800mFINALIndunil Herath
20:3018.00Women’s High JumpFINALTharanga Vinodani
20:5018.20Women’s 400mFINALNimali Liyanarachchi
21:0518.35Men’s 400mFINALAjith Premakumara

Full Start List of 2nd leg of Asian Grand Prix 

Sri Lanka Team at Grand Prix 2017 (1st Leg)- Jinhua, China

China TimeSL TimeEventHeat/Group
18:4016.10Women’s Shot PutFINALTharika Fernando – 5th – 13.99m
18:4516.15Men’s Javelin ThrowFINALSumedha Ranasinghe-7th – 71.12m , Waruna Lakshan Dayaratne 8th 70.40m
19:1516.45Women’s 100mGroup ARumeshika Rathnayaka – 5th – 11.82secs (SB)
19:4517.15Men’s 100mGroup AHimasha Eashan – 2nd – 10.43secs
20:1517.45Men’s Triple JumpFINALSanjaya Jayasinghe – 7th – 15.15m
20:1517.45Women’s 800mFINALGayanthika Abeyratne 3rd – 2:03.78secs Nimali Liyanarachchi 5th – 2:08.47secs
20:3018.00Men’s 800mFINALIndunil Herath- 1st – 1:50.69 secs
20:3018.00Women’s High JumpFINALTharanga Vinodani- Did not finish (NM) 1.65m
20:5018.20Women’s 400mFINALNimali Liyanarachchi – Did Not Start
21:0518.35Men’s 400mFINALAjith Premakumara – 5th – 48.71 secs

Asian Grand Prix 2017 (3rd Leg)-Taipei City, Chinese Taipei

Chinese Taipei TimeSL TimeEvent (Sri Lanka Athletes only)Name of the Athlete
15.1012.40Shot put – WomenTharika Fernando (Shot Put)
15.451.15 Javelin throw – MenSumedha Ranasinghe (Javelin), Waruna Lakshan Dayaratne (Javelin)
15.501.20100m – Women – Group ARumeshika Rathnayaka (100m)
16.101.40100m – Men – Group AHimasha Eashan (100m)
16.552.25Triple Jump – MenSanjaya Jayasinghe (Triple Jump)
17.102.40800m – WomenNimali Liyanarachchi, Gayanthika Abeyratne (800m)
17.152.45High Jump – WomenTharanga Vinodani, (High Jump)
17.202.50800m – MenIndunil Herath (800m)
18.053.35400m – WomenNimali Liyanarachchi
18.153.45400m – MenAjith Premakumara (400m)