Asian Grand Prix 2017 (1st, 2nd & 3rd leg – Fixture and Results)
24 Apr 20171st Leg - Jinhua, China 2nd Leg - Jiaxing China 3rd Leg - Taipei City, Chinese Taipei

Asian Grand Prix 2017 (3rd Leg)-Taipei City, Chinese Taipei – updates

Asian Grand Prix 2017 (2nd Leg)- Jiaxing China

China Time SL Time Event Heat/Group
18:40 16.10 Women’s Shot Put FINAL Tharika Fernando
18:45 16.15 Men’s Javelin Throw FINAL Sumedha Ranasinghe , Waruna Lakshan Dayaratne
19:30 17.00 Women’s 100m Group A Rumeshika Rathnayaka
20.00 17.30 Men’s 100m Group A Himasha Eashan
20:15 17.45 Men’s Triple Jump FINAL Sanjaya Jayasinghe
20:15 17.45 Women’s 800m FINAL Gayanthika Abeyratne, Nimali Liyanarachchi
20:30 18.00 Men’s 800m FINAL Indunil Herath
20:30 18.00 Women’s High Jump FINAL Tharanga Vinodani
20:50 18.20 Women’s 400m FINAL Nimali Liyanarachchi
21:05 18.35 Men’s 400m FINAL Ajith Premakumara

Full Start List of 2nd leg of Asian Grand Prix 

Sri Lanka Team at Grand Prix 2017 (1st Leg)- Jinhua, China

China Time SL Time Event Heat/Group
18:40 16.10 Women’s Shot Put FINAL Tharika Fernando – 5th – 13.99m
18:45 16.15 Men’s Javelin Throw FINAL Sumedha Ranasinghe-7th – 71.12m , Waruna Lakshan Dayaratne 8th 70.40m
19:15 16.45 Women’s 100m Group A Rumeshika Rathnayaka – 5th – 11.82secs (SB)
19:45 17.15 Men’s 100m Group A Himasha Eashan – 2nd – 10.43secs
20:15 17.45 Men’s Triple Jump FINAL Sanjaya Jayasinghe – 7th – 15.15m
20:15 17.45 Women’s 800m FINAL Gayanthika Abeyratne 3rd – 2:03.78secs Nimali Liyanarachchi 5th – 2:08.47secs
20:30 18.00 Men’s 800m FINAL Indunil Herath- 1st – 1:50.69 secs
20:30 18.00 Women’s High Jump FINAL Tharanga Vinodani- Did not finish (NM) 1.65m
20:50 18.20 Women’s 400m FINAL Nimali Liyanarachchi – Did Not Start
21:05 18.35 Men’s 400m FINAL Ajith Premakumara – 5th – 48.71 secs

Asian Grand Prix 2017 (3rd Leg)-Taipei City, Chinese Taipei

Chinese Taipei Time SL Time Event (Sri Lanka Athletes only) Name of the Athlete
15.10 12.40 Shot put – Women Tharika Fernando (Shot Put)
15.45 1.15  Javelin throw – Men Sumedha Ranasinghe (Javelin), Waruna Lakshan Dayaratne (Javelin)
15.50 1.20 100m – Women – Group A Rumeshika Rathnayaka (100m)
16.10 1.40 100m – Men – Group A Himasha Eashan (100m)
16.55 2.25 Triple Jump – Men Sanjaya Jayasinghe (Triple Jump)
17.10 2.40 800m – Women Nimali Liyanarachchi, Gayanthika Abeyratne (800m)
17.15 2.45 High Jump – Women Tharanga Vinodani, (High Jump)
17.20 2.50 800m – Men Indunil Herath (800m)
18.05 3.35 400m – Women Nimali Liyanarachchi
18.15 3.45 400m – Men Ajith Premakumara (400m)
error: Do not try to steal contents. CeylonAthletics.com Content is protected !!