Still none to challenge Manjula

High Jumper Manjula Kumara Wijesekara (2.21m) once again walked away with the best athlete trophy, where three new Sri Lanka records and 8 meet records were set in the 95th National Athletics Championship concluded at Diyagama on Saturday (2nd ) .

The 33-year-old Wijesekara who has been winning this award for several years won t again with a leap of 2.21m in the men’s high jump to seal the best male athlete, best athlete and best jumper awards.

Quarter miler Upamali Rathnakumari who clocked 53.63 seconds won the best female athlete as well as best female sprinter awards.
Sprinter Rumeshika Rathnayake and Dilip Ruwan were able to seal sprint doubles after Rumeshika sealed 100m and 200m double while Dilip sealed the 200m, 400m double.

Thrower Ayesha Madhuwanthi sealed the throwing double as she set a new meet record in the hammer throw with a distance of 47.95m even though she could not eclipse her own SL record set earlier this year. Triple Jumper Vidusha Lakshani who just missed out from a medal at the Asian Championship also won her pet even with a new meet record with a leap of 13.43m.

Long jumper Dhanuka Liyanapathirana won his pet event with an impressive leap of 7.97m but the plus 3.4 m/s wind meant his performance would not be considered for a special award.

Indunil Herath clocked a 1 minute 48.83 seconds to win men’s 800m while Gayanthika Abeyrathne sealed the women’s 800m to take the middle distance double as she earlier won the 1500m. Heptathlon athlete Lakshika Sugandhi competed for her second individual medal following the heptathlon and won the 100m hurdle with a time of 14.36 seconds.

Ishara Sandaruwani once again cleared the 5.00m mark but his attempt over 5.12m was not a success and could not get at the Sri Lanka record

Special Awards

Best male athlete – Manjula Kumara Wijesekara High Jump 2.21m
Best Female Athlete – Upamali Rathnakumari 400m 53.63 sec
Best Athlete of the meet – Manjula Kumara Wijesekara High jump 2.21m
Men’s awards
Best Hurdler: Asanka Rathnasena 400m hurdle 51.05 sec
Best Thrower: DS Ranasinghe Javelin Throw 76.92m
Best Sprinter: Dilip Ruwan 400m 46.66 sec
Best Jumper: Manjula Kumara Wijesekara High Jump 2.21m
Best Middle Distance runner : Indunil Herath 800m 1:48.83 sec
Women’s awards
Best Sprinter: Upamali Rathnakumari 400m 53.63 sec
Best Middle distance runner – Gayanthika Abeyrathne 80m 2:05.69 sec
Best Long Distance runner – Nilani Rathnayaka 3000m Steeple Chase 10:25.25 sec
Best hurdler: Kaushalya Madushani 400m hurdler 1:00.89 sec
Best Jumper: Vidusha Lakshani Triple Jump 13.43m
Best Thrower: Tharika Fernando Shot Put 14.52m

Sprint doubles for Rumeshika and Dilip Throwing double for Ayesha

Results

Men

110m hurdle: 1. Hasith Nirmali 14.48 sec, 2. Woshim Ilham 14.57 sec, 3. SS Amarathunga 14.57 sec
Javelin Throw : 1. DS Ranasinghe 76.92m , 2. CS Padmasiri 66.51m , 3. SS Dissanayake 66.11m
Long Jump : 1 . Dhanuka Liyanapathirana 7.97m (+3.4), 2. Danushka Sandaruwan 7.84m , 3. Mohammad Mifran 7.72m
400m hurdle: 1. Asanka Rathnasena 51.05 sec, 2. Aravinda Chathuranga 51.51 sec, 3. Asirha Rathnasena 52.20 sec
200m: 1. Dilip Ruwan 21.49 sec, 2. HSS Kumara 21.50 sec, 3. Kalinga Kumarage 21.52 sec
Pole Vault : 1. Ishara Sandaruwani 5.00m , 2. Chinthaka Dinesh 4.50m , 3. KK Balasooriya 4.50m
800m: 1. Indunil Herath 1:48.83 sec, 2. K. Kushan 1:49.96 sec, 3. GR Chathuranga 1:50.37 sec
5000m: 1. AK Tharanga 14:43. 43 sec, 2. SR Wijewickrama 14:58.91 sec, 3. Lionel Samarajeewa 15:09.59 sec

Women

5000m: 1. AN Priyadarshani 17:20.4 sec, 2. Nilani Ariyadasa 17:31.4 sec, 3. Anusha Lamahewa 17:37.8 sec
100m hurdle: 1. Lakshika Sugandhi 14.36 sec, 2. WK Hapuarachchi 15.25 sec, 3.DP Mohottala 15.27 sec
Hammer Throw: 1. Ayesha Madhuwanthi 47.95m (NMR) , 2. Manoji Amarasinghe 46.56m, 3. Aruni Lakshika 44.09 m
Triple Jump: 1. Vidusha Lakshani 13.43m (NMR), 2. AS Dulanjali 13.21m, 3. AT Lakshani 12.40m
400m hurdle: 1. Kaushalya Madushani 1:00.89 sec, 2. DN Lakmali 1:00.95 sec, 3. Shayama Dulani 1:01.04 sec
High Jump : 1. Dulanjali Ranasinghe 1.76m,
2. MM Madushani 1.65m , 3. Saumya Sooriyampola 1.60m

200m: 1. Rumeshika Rathnayake 24.40 sec,
2. Shashika Vidanaguruge 24.79 sec, 3. Ruwanthi Ferdinandez 24.86 sec
800m: 1.Gayanthika Abeyrathne 2:05.69 sec,
2. Champika Dilrukshi 2:07.25 sec , 3. Nadeesha Ramanayaka 2:13.61 sec

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply

error: Do not try to steal contents. CeylonAthletics.com Content is protected !!