Asian Athletics Championship 2017 – Results – Schedule – Information
16 Dec 2017 - 10:42Odisha, India

Asian Athletics Association has announced the schedule of the Asian Athletics Championship which is scheduled to take place in Odisha, India in next month.

COMPETITION SCHEDULE – 6th – 9th JULY 2017

Day 1 – 6th July 2017

Start TimeGenderEventRound
08.30Men100mDecathlon
08.50Women1500mRound 1
09.10Men1500mRound 1
09.20MenHigh JumpQualificationMajula Kumara
09.35Women400mRound 1Nirmali Madushika
09.10MenLong JumpDecathlon
10.00Men400mRound 1Dilip Ruwan & Ajith Premakumara
10.15MenShot PutDecathlon

6th July 2017 – Afternoon

Start TimeGenderEventRound
18.00MenDiscus throwFinal
18.00MenHigh JumpDecathlon
18.05MenPole VaultFinal
18.10WomenLong JumpFinal
18.15Women100mRound 1Rumeshika Rathnayake
18.45Men100mRound 1Vinoj Suranjaya & Himasha Eshan
18.40WomenShot PutFinal
19.25Women400mSemi FinalNirmali Madushika (SQ)
19.40Men400mSemi FinalDilip Ruwan & Ajith Premakumara (SQ)
19.45WomenJavelinFinalNadeeka Lekamge
20.00WomenLong JumpMC
20.10Women5000mFinal
20.35MenDiscus ThrowMC
20.40WomenLong JumpMC
20.40Men5000mFinal
21.00MenPole VaultMC
21.05WomenShot PutMC
21.10Men400mDecathlon
21.20WomenJavelinMC
21.25Women5000mMC
21.30Men5000mMC

MC = Medal Ceremony | SQ = Subject to Qualify

Day 2 – 7th July 2017

Start TimeGenderEventRound
09.00Men110mDecathlon
09.20Women400m HurdlesRound 1
09.40MenDiscus ThrowDecathlon
10.00Men400m HurdlesRound 1
10.30Women4×100 RelayRound 1
10.45Men4×100 RelayRound 1Sri Lanka
10.50MenPole vaultDecathlon

7th July 2017 – Afternoon

Start TimeGenderEventRound
18.00MenJavelin throwDecathlon
18.05Women100mSemi FinalRumeshika Rathnayake (SQ)
18.15MenTriple JumpFinalSanjaya Jayasinghe
18.20WomenHigh JumpFinalDulanjalee Ranasinghe
18.25Men100mSemi FinalVinoj Suranjaya & Himasha Eshan (SQ)
18.30MenShot PutFinal
18.55Women100m HurdlesRound 1
19.25Women110m HurdlesRound 1
19.55Women400mFinalNiramali Madushika (SQ)
20.05Men400mFinalDilip Ruwan & Ajith Premakumara (SQ)
20.15Women1500mFinal
20.25Men1500mFinal
20.30WomenHammer ThrowFinal
20.35Women400mMC
20.40Men400mMC
20.45Men1500Decathlon
21.10MenTriple JumpMC
21.05Men400mHSemi Final
20.55MenShot PutMC
21.35MenDecathlonMC
21.25Women100mFinalRumeshika Rathnayake (SQ)
21.10Women1500mMC
21.30Men1500mMC
21.40Men100mFinalVinoj Suranjaya & Himasha Eshan (SQ)
21.50Women100MC
21.55Men100MC
22.00WomenHammer ThrowMC

MC = Medal Ceremony | SQ = Subject to Qualify

Day 3 – 8th July 2017

Start TimeGenderEventRound
09.00Women100 m HurdlesHeptathlon
09.10MenLong JumpQualificationDhanuka Liyanapathirana
09.20Women800mRound 1Nimali Liyanarachchi & Gayanthika Abeyratne
09.35Men800mRound 1Indunil Herath
09.40WomenHigh JumpHeptathlon
10.00Women100m HurdlesSemi Final
10.20Men110m HurdlesSemi Final

8th July 2017 – Afternoon

Start TimeGenderEventRound
18.00MenHammer throwFinal
18.00Women100m HurdlesFinal
18.15Men110m HurdlesFinal
18.25MenHigh JumpFinalManjula Kumara (SQ)
18.30WomenShot putHeptathlon
18.30Women3000m SCFinalNilani Rathnayake
18.35WomenTriple JunpRound 1Vidusha Lakshani
18.45Men3000m SCFinal
19.00Women100m HurdlesMC
19.05Men110m HurdlesMC
19.10Women200mRound 1Rumeshika Rathnayake & Nirmali Madushika
19.30WomenShort putFinal
19.35Women3000m SCMC
19.40Men3000m SCMC
19.45Men200mRound 1Vinoj Suranjaya & Himasha Eshan
20.15WomenTriple JumpMC
20.20Women400m HurdlesFinal
20.35Men400m HurdlesFinal
20.45Women4x100m RelayFinal
21.00MenHigh JumpMC
21.05Men4x100m RelayFinalSri Lanka
21.25MenHammer throwMC
21.30WomenShot PutMC
21.35Women200mHeptathlon
21.50Women400m HurdlesMC
21.55Men400m HurdlesMC

MC = Medal Ceremony | SQ = Subject to Qualify

Day 4 – 9th July 2017

Start TimeGenderEventRound
09.10WomenLong JumpHeptathlon
09.20Women200mSemi FinalRumeshika Ratnayake (SQ)
09.35Men200mSemi FinalVinoj Suranjaya & Himasha Eshan (SQ)
09.50WomenJavelinHeptathlon
10.00Women4x400mHeats
10.15Men4x400mHeatsSri Lanka

9th July 2017 – Afternoon

Start TimeGenderEventRound
17.30WomenPole VaultFinal
17.30WomenDiscusFinal
17.40Women200mFinalRumeshika Wijeyratne (SQ)
17.45MenLong JumpFinalDhanuka Liyanarachchi (SQ)
18.30WomenShot putHeptathlon
17.50Men200mFinalVinoj Suranjaya & Himasha Eshan (SQ)
18.05Women800mFinalNimali Liyanarachchi & Gayanthika Abeyratne (SQ)
18.15Men800mFinalIndunil Herath (SQ)
18.20Women4x100mMC
18.25Men4x100mMC
18.30Women800mHeptathlon
18.40Women10000mFinal
19.20Women200mMC
19.25WomenDiscusMC
19.30Men10000mFinal
19.35MenJavelinFinalWaruna Lakshan
20.10Men200mMC
20.15Men800mMC
20.20Women4x100m RelayFinal
20.25Women800mMC
20.30Women10000mMC
20.35Men10000mMC
20.40Men4x400m RelayFinalSri Lanka (SQ)
20.45Women4x400m RelayFinal
20.50Men4x400m RelayMC

MC = Medal Ceremony | SQ = Subject to Qualify